Functional elucidation of IRBIT, a master regulator in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Akihiro  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30242861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIRBIT / 多重リン酸化領域 / 細胞外環境応答 / ストレス反応 / 多重リン酸化 / 細胞外環境センサー / IP3レセプター / マスター調節因子
Research Abstract
IRBIT is highly expressed in the glial processes facing and/or ensheathing synaptic clefts. IRBIT interacts with both IP3 receptor and NBC1 in its phosphorylation dependent manner, and modulates their functions. The phosphorylated residues on IRBIT which binds to IP3R with high affinity were revealed to differ from those of IRBIT which binds to NBC1.