Search for New Cancer Cell Growth Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tsutomu  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10290892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写 / DNAチップ解析 / 細胞増殖 / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
The lung cancer is one of intractable cancers, and a tendency to increase has the death rate, the prevalence. Therefore I searched for the new system that participated in cell proliferation of the lung cancer. As a result, I identified that the protein called the transcription factor played an important role in lung cancer cell proliferation. Furthermore, I analyzed the gene expression in tissues and cell lines of breast cancer. As a result, I identified that the protein called the DNA replication factor played an important role in breast cancer cell proliferation.