Coupling mRNA nuclear export to transcription and translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Jun  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30263312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / mRNA / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 翻訳制御 / 熱ショック遺伝子 / 核-細胞質問輸送 / 核-細胞質間輪送 / 転写伸長
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to better understand the function of the human Transcription-Export(TREX) complex in gene expression. I examined intracellular localization and structural alteration of the TREX complex under normal and stressed conditions. In addition, protein factors associating with the human TREX complex and a novel role of the TREX complex in protein translation were analyzed.