Functional analysis of nuclear envelope targeting plasma membrane Proteins : using EGF family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00380254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30241392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞構造・機能 / 細胞核 / 転写調節 / 細胞遊走 / 癌細胞遊走 / amphiregulin / 核膜タンパク質 / SUN / nesprin / LINC complex / H3K9me3 / 細胞運動 / 核膜 / EGFファミリー
Research Abstract
An EGF family member, amphiregulin, which has been suggested to play role(s) in breast cancer, is expressed on the cell surface in pro-form. Shedding stimuli result in release of soluble EGFR ligand and migration of the pro-form to the nuclear envelope. This study demonstrates that nuclear envelope-localized proAREG activates breast cancer cell migration and the activation of cell migration does not require EGFR function, but does occur concomitantly with an alteration of histone modification.