Genome side screening of autophagy to elucidate its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takeshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (00290908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 酵母 / スクリーニング / ゲノムワイドスクリーン / タンパク質分解 / Tor
Research Abstract
Autophagy is intracellular bulk degradation system, but its regulatory mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, we succeeded in introducing ALP system, which enables quantitation of autophagy activity, into the genome wide yeast mutant collection. We measured autophagic activity under nitrogen starvation in large scale and found that several intriguing factors are directly associated with autophagy regulation. Thus we advanced understanding the mechanism of autophagy regulation.