Analysis of mechanisms to regulate oxidative stress response by glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIGASAKI Susumu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (90242487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / タンパク質複合体 / target of rapamycin / グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸脱水素酵素 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / ターゲットオブラパマイシン / MAPキナーゼカスケード / 分裂酵母 / Schizosaccharomyces pombe / 環境応答 / 低分子量型GTPase / ストレス応答 / Schizosaccharomyices pombe
Research Abstract
As environmental conditions are always fluctuating, it is most important function for organisms to sense the changes and protect themselves. I, in this research, biochemically analyzed two signal transduction pathways that control stress resistance or proliferation/growth. Moreover, I elucidated function of a glycolytic enzyme GAPDH on the pathways. In conclusion, GAPDH has functions as a sensor of oxidative stress and a master regulator of adaptation to the stress conditions, in addition to the classical function.