Mechanosensing system for regulating the cell morphology during cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YUMURA Shigehiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70183986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UYEDA Taro  バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 副研究センター長 (90356551)
IWADATE Yoshiaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40298170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞分裂 / 細胞性粘菌 / メカノセンシング
Research Abstract
Cells always monitor their size and shape. The excess shape change, which may result in tearing the cell membrane, should be put back by a feedback mechanism. Such mechanism may guarantee the equal division of cell volume during cytokinesis. In this study, we found actin filaments act as a mechanosensor in Dictyostelium cells. Additionally, myosin and PTEN also participated this function. The defects of this mechanism induced abnormal cytokinesis.