The molecular mechanism and the physiological role of vacuolar amino acid pool formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SEKITO Takayuki  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (20419857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKI Yuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00414011)
KAKINUMA Yoshimi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80134394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞機能 / 構造 / 液胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / VBAファミリー / AVTファミリー / Major Facilitator Superfamily
Research Abstract
This study suggests that Avt3 and Avt4 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae AVT transporter family are redundantly involved in the export of a broad range of neutral amino acids from vacuoles, and that Avt4 but not Avt3 functions to extrude vacuolar basic amino acids during nitrogen starvation. On the other hand, Avt1 was suggested to uptake various neutral amino acids and histidine into vacuoles. In addition, we newly identified 13 transporters localized to the vacuolar membrane, and found that some of these transporters may be involved in the vacuolar amino acid transport.