Roles of GBF1 in cell migration of neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAZAKI Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (60311304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞骨格・運動 / 極性形成 / 細胞運動 / ARF / 好中球
Research Abstract
It is known that neutrophils rapidly migrate into the infection sites of invading pathogens, although the molecular mechanism remains largely unknown. In this study, to resolve the molecular mechanism of cell migration in neutrophil, we examined the activation mechanism and roles of GBF1, intercellular trafficking associated protein, in cell migration. We found that GBF1 is activated by PI(3, 4, 5) P_3, and that GBF1 is involved in subcellular localization of ARF1 and GIT2 during cell migration.