Ablation of Mina53 in mice reduces allergic response in the airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Makoto  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50197745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMATA Toshiyuki  産業医科大学, 産業医学研究支援施設, 准教授 (30213482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMina53 / アレルギー / リボソーム / 喘息 / IL4 / 気道過敏性 / 炎症性細胞浸潤 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 細胞・組織 / KDM2A / リボソームRNA / コハク酸 / ピストン脱メチル化酵素 / 転写 / JmjC / MINA
Research Abstract
Asthma is a highly prevalent chronic respiratory disease affecting 300 million people world-wide. Allergic asthma is the most common form of asthma, a Th2-biased disease, and triggered by inhaling allergens such as house dust mites(HDM). In addition to the environmental factors, genetic factors are also involved in asthma. However, the interaction of these factors is complex and not fully understood. It was recently reported that Mina53 was a necessary and sufficient dose-dependent IL-4-specific 'repressor' in naive helper T cells, using an ex vivo system of Th2-differentiation from naive helper T cells(Nat Immunol. 2009 ; 10 : 872-9). However, there have been no experiments investigating the role of Mina53 in the Th2-bias in vivo in animals. While it had been reported that Mina53(myc-induced nuclear antigen with a 53 kDa molecular mass ; also known as mina) is associated with tumorigenesis, it was not clear what role Mina53 plays in non-neoplastic tissues. To directly address the functions of Mina53 in a normal body, we created mina53-deficient mice. While both male and female mina53-deficient mice grew to adulthood and were fertile, we found that Mina53 functions as an 'activator' in the allergic response, in asthma, possibly through controlling IL-4 production. We also analyzed the effect of succinate on ribosome biogenesis, and found that succinate inhibited another JmjC protein KDM2A to increase the rDNA transcription.