Regulation of immune dynamics by Rap1-RAPL-Mst1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Koko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00322157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRap1 / RAPL / adhesion / autoimmunity / p27 / インテグリン / 遊走 / 接着 / 小胞輸送 / Mst1 / GTPase / ケモカイン / リン酸化 / 低分子G蛋白質
Research Abstract
RAPL, Rap1 binding protein, plays crucial roles in Rap1-dependent lymphocyte adhesion and migration. RAPL-deficient mice experienced age-related lupus-like glomerulonephritis and developed B cell lymphomas. RAPL promoted the nuclear localization of p27, cdk2 inhibitor, and prevented the hyperproliferation of both T and B lymphocytes induced by the crosslinking with the antibody to antigen receptors. These data demonstrated that lymphocyte adhesion and proliferation were coordinately regulated by RAPL, and the deficiency of such molecule solely led to the development of lymphoproliferative diseases.