Analysis for the two distinct pathways to form mitotic spindles in C. elegans embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOYA Mika  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 高次構造形成研究グループ, 研究員 (80455360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords紡錘体形成 / 微小管制御 / オーロラキナーゼA / γチューブリン / 線虫初期胚 / ライブイメージング / RNAi / γ-チューブリン
Research Abstract
The evolutionarily conservedγ-tubulin is the main microtubule nucleator. C. elegans embryos have another,γ-tubulin-independent, microtubule assembly mechanism that requires Aurora A kinase(AIR-1). This study showed that AIR-1 stabilizes the spindle microtubules in a kinase-independent manner in addition to its kinase-dependent role at centrosomes. The kinase-independent AIR-1 was crucial in the assembly of chromatin-stimulated microtubules whileγ-tubulin complex was dispensable for the process. The results obtained suggested that the roles of aγ-tubulin complex, a kinase-dependent AIR-1, and a kinase-independent AIR-1 necessary to be coordinated to assemble functional mitotic spindles.