Role of endoplasmic reticulum stress signaling in terminal differentiation of myoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Nobuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 中野生体膜研究室, 専任研究員 (40182232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分化 / アポトーシス / 筋芽細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / カスパーゼ / ATF6 / WBP1 / Mcl-1 / WWドメイン
Research Abstract
Overexpression of active ATF6 induces apoptosis in myoblast cells. ATF6 up-regulated WW domain binding protein 1(WBP1), which was found to be proapoptotic. Overexpression of active ATF6 or WBP1 caused a specific decrease in an antiapoptotic protein, myeloid cell leukemia sequence 1(Mcl-1). Cells treated with ER stressors underwent apoptosis and exhibited an up-regulation of WBP1 and decreased Mcl-1.These results suggest that ATF6 mediates apoptosis via specific reduction of Mcl-1 levels through the up-regulation of WBP1.