Mechanism of postmitotic nuclear membrane assembly by targeting of nuclear membrane proteins to nuclear subdomains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Tomoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライブセル分子イメージング研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (90318460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核 / 核膜 / 核膜孔 / 膜動態 / 再構成 / イメージング / 核膜孔複合 / 核膜孔複合体 / リアルタイムイメージング
Research Abstract
To analyze mechanism of postmitotic NE assembly, we tried to reconstitute and visualize NE subdomain formation in a cell-free system using semi-intact mitotic human cells. Using this assay system, it was shown that INM proteins localized to metaphase chromosomes in a cytosol and ATP/GTP dependent manner and that different cytosol factor would be required for localization of each INM protein to metaphase chromosomes. We further showed that the cytosol dependency is not maintained during mitosis and that dephosphorylation activity is needed for the cytosol-independent step. We reported that a nucleoporin that required for the first step of nuclear pore complex assembly, organizes INM protein accumulation on the chromosome in living cells.