Molecular mechanism of centromere clustering at SPB in the fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hiromi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・バイオICT研究室, 専攻研究員 (80399683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that N-terminal domain of Sad1, an SPB component in S. pombe, is required for efficient re-accumulation of kinetochore components when cells return to mitotic cycle from meiotic cycle and thereby facilitate re-establishment of the centromere clustering at SPB. We also showed that inner nuclear membrane protein Ima1 has no apparent role in the centromere-SPB interaction, but instead is required for the formation and maintenance of nuclear membrane structure and the cell cycle progression.