Towards understanding mechanisms of an organizer development in social amoeba, Dictyostelium discoideum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Masashi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10231557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / オーガナイザー / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞運動 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティックス / 細胞分別
Research Abstract
In the model organism, Dictyostelium discoideum, the most anterior part, slug tip, behaves as an organizer because when transplanted to another slug, it results in forming a second slug. Here I analyzed the anatomy of the slug tip in detail using gene markers including a newly identified one by this study, and revealed that the slug tip, the pstA region, consists of at least two prestalk subtypes (pstA1 and pstA2). By DNA affinity purification, an orthologue of the Myelin-gene regulatory transcription factor A (MrfA) was identified as a key factor in pstA2 cell differentiation. The characterization of mrfA suggested possible functions of the gene in organizer function in lower eukaryotes.