Mechanism of inner ear and semicircular canalmorphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
JUN-ICHI Funahashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00270827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords器官形成 / 形態形成 / ニワトリ / ゼブラフィッシュ / Sox5 / ニワトリ胚 / 三次元タイムラプス / トランスジェニック / 三次元タイムラプス解析 / gallery / ポジショナルクローニング
Research Abstract
Semicircular canals are intriguing model system to study the mechanism of morphogenesis. In this study, two model organisms, zebrafish and chick are used. Utilizing each of its own advantage, cellular and histological analysis was carried out with cutting edge imaging technology. In parallel to these analyses, cloning and functional analysis of the genes related to morphogenesis was done. As a result, it is revealed that Sox5 gene plays a critical roll in semicircular canal morphogenesis.