Functional Analysis on the sex-related genes using the inter-specific hybrids among Oryzias fishes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20126444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 性決定 / 性分化 / 生殖巣 / 種間雑種 / 性転換 / Dmy / Gsdf
Research Abstract
Inter-specific hybrids between female of Hd-rR strain of medaka and male Oryzias curvinotus, all XY fish developed into females, but when we used females of HO4C strain of medaka for hybridization, no sex-reversals appeared. Utilizing the polymorphism between HdrR and HO4C, we conducted a linkage analysis to uncover a locus(hml) on the linkage group 17 responsible for the sex reversal. The analysis of the expression of Dmy in the hybrid revealed that the sex-reversal resulted from the decrease of the expression of Dmy during the sex-determining stage, indicating that hml is related to the regulation of Dmy expression. Fine mapping for hml narrowed the region of the locus on the chromosome 17 to 624 KB. We are continuing the study for the identification of hml.