Evolution of the micromere gene network in sand dollars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaaki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (60182458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINOKAWA Takuya  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60400305)
WADA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60303806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords棘皮動物 / ヨツアナカシパン / ハスノハカシパン / 体腔形成 / Hox遺伝子 / ウニ / 間接発生 / 直接発生 / 進化 / 小割球 / 発生調節遺伝子 / 小割球特異化 / タコノマクラ目 / 進化的変化
Research Abstract
It is considered that, in echinoids, indirect development is the ancestral mode, and direct development has evolved independently in several lineages. To examine modifications of molecular mechanisms that drive the evolution of direct development, I analyzed expression patterns of the micromere specification genes in two sand dollars with distinct developmental modes. Between the two species, early expression patterns of the regulatory genes were largely conserved. After the mid blastula stage, however, a unique domain emerged in the direct developer, where either delta or hesC is not expressed. Since this region gives rise to mesenchyme cells which will form coelomic compartments, this modification may promote formation of adult structures in the direct developer.