In vivo imaging of embryonic cell death in the new model animal and its molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20271017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Naoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生遺伝 / 細胞死 / 胚発生 / アフリカツメガエル / カスパーゼ / アポトーシス / トランスジェニックカエル / モニター分子 / 可視化 / イメージング
Research Abstract
FADD is an adaptor protein that transmits apoptotic signals in the cell. In this study, we have shown that FADD has multiple functions in Xenopus embryos; it plays roles in heart formation as well as apoptosis. We also established a transgenic frog line expressing a biosensor, which is suitable for detecting dying cells, and observed the change of the biosensor in developing embryos when apoptosis was induced