Study for a novel mechanism of developmental regulation via nucleocytoplasmic transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Noriko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90423152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核-細胞質間分子輸送 / 初期胚発生 / importinα / 情報伝達制御 / importin α / 核-細胞質間蛋白質輸送 / 細胞分化 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
We have previously found that the nucleocytoplasmic transport system plays an important role for differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells. The goal of this research is to investigate the role of transport receptors during embryogenesis. We found that transport receptor importin. family members were differentially expressed during mouse embryogenesis. We also found that one member of importin. family has a specific activity to inhibit the nuclear transport of certain transcription factor. Therefore, it is becoming clear that the nucleocytoplasmic transport machinery is involved in cell differentiation and organism development.