Analysis of physiological function of uroplakin complex in fertilization of Xenopus eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Yasuo  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (00156746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受精 / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / Srcチロシンキナーゼ / ウロプラキン複合体 / 三量体GTP結合タンパク質 / PI3キナーゼ / Ca^<2+>イオン上昇 / 受精シグナリング
Research Abstract
Oncogene-related gene product Src is a protein kinase that is indispensable for the successful fertilization of Xenopus eggs. This study has revealed that a protein complex called uroplakin complex, which is originally expressed in urothelial tissues, is also present on the egg membranes and functioning as a negative regulator of the Src.