Quantitative analysis of cell-cell interaction responsible for the robustness of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKMOTO Naoaki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00332338)
SHIBATA Tatsuo  理化学研究所, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (10359888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 発生制御 / ゆらぎ / 発現制御
Research Abstract
To quantitate the cell-cell interaction during development, we tried to establish the system for quantification of two reporter genes in sea urchin embryo. However, we could not observe the relation between the levels of two reporter gene expressions. Next we analyzed the expression in mesenchyme cells using knock-in embryos generated by ZFN-mediated gene addition, and found that there was variations in expression levels among primary mesenchyme cells dependent on the changes of cell-cell interaction.