Molecular and Cellular mechanisms of germline mother cell regeneration in colonial tunicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazuo  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (30136361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNANAGA Takeshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 講師 (20448393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 再生 / 無性生殖 / ホヤ / 生殖系列幹細胞 / Vasa / Piwi / Myc / RACK1 / 群体ボヤ / NCR / 生殖系列 / non-coding RNA / キメラ
Research Abstract
Ascidians are the marine invertebrate that is most closely related to vertebrates. Colonial tunicates propagate by means of both sexual and asexual reproduction, and they can regenerate gonads and germ cells even though gonad components are completely extirpated from the colony. This study has disclosed that Myc/ Piwi-expressing cells are reserved in the hemocoel, and that they respond to BMP to express germline-specific gene Vasa, enabling the regeneration of germline cells and tissues.