| Project/Area Number |
21570228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2010-2011) Nagasaki University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoko 山口大学, 農学部, 学術研究員 (50398963)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJI Takehiko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30170179)
小路 武彦 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30170129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 精子形成 / 減数分裂 / 細胞培養系 / 細胞融合 / 培養系 / 発生・分化 / 細胞間橋 / 共培養系 |
| Research Abstract |
Meiosis is the special option for germ line cells to determine the cell fate. The aim of this study is to know the factors, which are involved in the induction or inhibition of meiosis in the spermatogonia. In the beginning, we tried to establish the experimental condition to make hetero karyotic cell by electronic fusion technique using both the competent spermatogenic cells, which can show meiotic progression, and the non-competent spermatogenic cells. However, the competent spermatogenic cells could not induce meiosis in the non-competent spermatogenic cells under hetero karyotic cell condition. To remove the effects of the donor nuclei from the recipient cells, cytoplasts(enucleated cytoplasm) from the competent spermatogenic cells were electro-fused with non-competent spermatogenic cells. The nuclei of the produced cybrids(cytoplasmic hybrid) were analyzed morphologically. These cybrids showed morphological changes in the nuclei similar to zygotene spermatocytes immediately after fusion. These results suggested that the cytoplasm of the competent spermatogenic cells contain the factor, which can induce meiotic progression in the non-competent spermatogenic cells. Further analysis including the expression of the specific molecular marker of the meiosis will need to be taken.