Regulation of angiogenesis by FOXO transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Minetaro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70194454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00347014)
TAMURA Kiyomi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90399973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords器官形成 / 血管新生 / Foxo1遺伝子 / 血管内皮細胞 / ES細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 試験管内分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 微小管ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The function of Foxo1, a transcription factor which is essential for vascular development, was investigated by using an ES cell culture system. We found that Foxo1 modulates the morphological response of vascular endothelial cells to various angiogenic stimuli and the recruitment of vascular smooth muscle cells to the endothelium, thereby regulating angiogenesis and vascular maturation. A candidate of the Foxo1 target gene which might be involved in the morphological regulation of endothelial cells has been identified by using a functional screening analysis.