Single cell analysis of tail regeneration in Xenopus tadpole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MOCHII Makoto  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (90202358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 尾部再生 / 脊索 / 表皮 / 細胞分化 / 分化 / 液胞
Research Abstract
To analyze direct effects of fibroblast growth factor and hedgehog signalings in the tail regeneration notochord cells were isolated from Xenopus tadpole. Isolated immature cells proliferated and terminally differentiated into vacuole-containing cells in a culture condition. The vacuolation was inhibited by FGFs or by hedgehog inhibitor. Genes associated with the notochord maturation were identified after a gene expression screening.