Investigation of mechanism of epithelial invagination using the 3D cell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Kobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hisao  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (10289118)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsinvagination / cell model / vertex dynamics / morphogenesis / 形態形成 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 細胞モデル / 上皮陥入 / 気管 / 神経管 / チューブ / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 3次元細胞モデル / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The process of morphogenesis of multi-cellular organisms can be expressed as "Genes-Cells-Shape". To elucidate the detailed process based on actual substances, I studied a latter half of the process from Cells to Shape using a mathematical cell model. A computer simulation was performed of an epithelial invagination of the trachea formation of Drosophila, referring to actual observations. The simulation of the invagination was succeeded based several assumptions of cell behaviors. However, one of the assumptions, cell migration toward the embryo inside is arguable. On the other hand, I studied a polygonal cellular pattern of invagination in the neural tube formation. Here, anisotropic localization of the planar cell polarity gene, celsr was elucidated to cause anisotropic localization of myosin molecules that generates morphogenetic force. Then, one of the routes from genes to shape was established.