A sperm motility-controlling protein adapted to the urodele mode of internal fertilization and its diversity among amphibian species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akihiko  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAUCHI Yuni  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (60250908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体内受精 / 精子運動 / 機能進化 / 両生類 / 輸卵管
Research Abstract
Sperm motility-initiating substance is a nonglycosilated protein that acts specifically in the mode of internal fertilization of the urodele amphibian, Cynops pyrrhogaster. In the present study, a cDNA encoding SMIS protein was identified. It coded a sequence of 151 amino acids that contained a cysteine knot domain. The expression of the SMIS gene was oviduct-specific and independent of the stimuli of ovulation. The active site of the SMIS was detected in a hydrophilic loop of the cysteine knot domain using synthetic peptides having partial amino acid sequences of the SMIS. Immunoblotting and southernblotting revealed that proteins homologous to SMIS were widely conserved among anuran and urodele amphibians but those homologues showed different isoelectric points ranging from 4 to 7. These results suggest that the molecular feature of the SMIS may be changed in adaptation to the diversified fertilization modes among amphibian species.