| Project/Area Number |
21570238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARISUE Nobuko 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00242339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOUGAN Takahiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20379093)
HORII Toshihiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
YAGI Masanori 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (60452463)
AOSHI Taiki 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (10324344)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANABE Kazuyuki 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招聘教授 (40047410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | マラリア原虫 / 遺伝子ファミリー / 遺伝子多型 / SERA / 宿主 / 多様性 / 遺伝子アァミリー |
| Research Abstract |
Transcriptional profiles and sequence diversities were analyzed using SERA genes of malaria parasites from a variety of different vertebrate hosts. As a result, we found that the repertories of SERA genes showing abundant expression and essential for parasite survival were different between primate and rodent parasites. In addition, primate parasites when compared to rodent parasites have larger number of SERA genes and positive selections were detected in the several SERA genes in primate parasites. These findings suggest that SERA genes have acquired multiple functions relevant to the parasite extension of host range.