Study on molecular co-evolution of enzyme and substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YASUMASU Shigeki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00222357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISIDA Mutumi  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
NAGATA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30280788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能進化 / 共進化 / 孵化酵素 / 遺伝子重複 / 卵膜 / 硬骨魚類 / 卵膜タンパク質 / 卵膜分解機構 / 新規機能遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / 酵素
Research Abstract
In previous phylogenetic analysis, we suggested that fishes included in Elopomorpha, as basal teleosts, possess a single type of hatching enzyme genes, and that fishes in Otocephala and Euteleostei gain two types of hatching enzyme genes called clade I and II genes by duplication. The Elopomorph hatching enzyme and the clade I enzyme swell the egg envelope by cleaving the N-terminal regions of ZP proteins, while the clade II enzyme solubilizes the swollen envelope by cleaving the two specific sites at N-terminal of ZP domain and the middle region on the ZP domain. In the evolutionary scenario, our findings support that the clade I enzymes inherit the ancestral enzyme function, and the clade II enzymes gain a new function during evolution to Otocephala and Euteleostei. Our study also suggested that a change in the egg envelope protein during evolution strongly contributed to the acquisition of a new function of euteleostean clade II enzyme.