| Project/Area Number |
21570241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195807)
YOSHIKAWA Masanobu 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
GOJOBORI Takashi 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝情報分析研究室, 教授 (50162136)
IWAMA Hisakazu 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20398035)
NAKAMURA Youji 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所 (90463182)
TANAKA Tuyoshi 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 研究員 (70414919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 分子系統樹 / 人為淘汰 / 家畜化 / ドーパミン受容体 / DRD2 / DRD3 / DRD4 / ニワトリ / ドーパミン |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, our primary goal was to further understand the ancestry and domestication processes of domesticated chickens by analyzing the relationship among gene variations of dopamine receptor genes(DRD2, DRD3, and DRD4) and species. In addition, we sought to clarify the relationship between aggressiveness and past artificial selection of chickens by humans. To accomplish this goal, we performed an evolutionary analysis and studied the genetic differentiation of DRD2, DRD3 and DRD4 genes for three varieties of Japanese domesticated chickens(fighting cock, long-crowing, and ornamental), analyzing a total of 8, 200 base pairs. From these results, we found different nucleotide frequencies and polymorphism types that might be used as markers for each domesticated chicken species. Furthermore, we were able to show that in order to breed the novel varieties of present day ornamental chickens, intensive artificial selection was forced upon ancestral fighting cock populations, which resulted in the profoundly differentiated Japanese domesticated chickens we know today.