Molecular mechanisms of co-evolution of mitochondrial genetic codes and tRNA in the evolution of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kimitsuna  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00134502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOBORI Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
SHIGI Naoki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 研究員 (20392623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝暗号 / ミトコンドリア / tRNA / 修飾塩基 / 分子進化 / マボヤ / ヤリイカ / 非普遍暗号 / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
In animal mitochondria, distribution of the non-universal codons(relationship between codon and amino acid) has been clarified in all animal phyla. However, relationship between codon and anticodon has not clarified except for Vertebrata and Nematoda. In order to elucidate a whole image for the decoding mechanism of genetic code, we isolated the relevant tRNAs from a tunicate(ascidian) and a mollusc(squid) and analysed them by using LC/MS. By doing so, we clarified the relationship. We found 5-taurinomethyluridine(. m5U) in the first position of ascidian tRNATrp, tRNAMet and tRNAGly, and squid tRNATrp and concluded that. m5U-bearing anticodons decode A-and G-ending codons.