A study of the intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells : a functional role on non-image and image forming pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10381154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NURUKI Atsuo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50336319)
YUNOKUCHI Kazutomo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10094187)
MORITA Takeshi  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20326474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメラノプシン神経節細胞 / 瞳孔反応潜時 / ERG / 瞳孔反応 / 多原色光源刺激装置
Research Abstract
We have investigated a functional role of the intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells(ipRGCs) to the non-image forming and image-forming pathways. It was found that the ipRGCs contribute to the steady-state pupillary control mechanism. The manuscript for a study of the contribution on the image-forming pathway is in press.