An experimental study on the adaptability to artificial environments from a viewpoint of physiological polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA Tadakatsu  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20112716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境適応能 / 生理的多型性 / 暑がり / 住宅熱環境 / 皮膚温 / 温冷感 / 快適感 / 発汗 / 住まい方 / 冷え性 / 軽度寒冷暴露 / 中程度の暑熱曝露
Research Abstract
An experimental study and a field survey was conducted to clarify the physiological and subjective responses to the heat of people who made a self-judgment of being sensitive to the heat.
1) An experimental study
The subjects were 20 young women(21.3±0.6 year old) and divided into two groups, an HS group(being sensitive to the heat, n=12) and an NS group(being non-sensitive to the heat, n=8) due to self-judged. Skin temperatures at 7 sites, oral temperature, humidity between skin and clothes, thermal sensation and thermal comfort were measured during the experiments. The three test sessions were conducted for each subject : 60-min exposure at 28℃, 30℃, 32℃(50±10% RH) after 20-min baseline at 26±1℃(60±10% RH). The mean skin temperatures after 60-min exposure at 28℃were 33.6℃for the HS group and 33.2℃for the NS group, which differed significantly between the groups(P<0.01). The HS group tended to produce more sweat and sweat earlier than the NS group, but showing no significant differences … More . There were significant correlations between mean skin temperatures and comfort sensation in both groups. The regression coefficient of the HS group's regression line was bigger than that of the NS group's. The HS group tended to complain of thermal discomfort with increase in skin temperatures compared with the NS group.
2) A field survey
A field survey of the thermal environment of subjects was performed at their homes in the summer, July and August. The subjects of this survey were divided into two groups of 10 young females(21 to 23 years), an HS group(sensitive to the heat) and an NS group(non-sensitive to the heat). The thermal conditions of each subject's house were measured every two minutes for a week, and skin temperatures of the subjects at 7 sites(forehead, chest, forearm, hand, thigh, calf, foot) were also measured using a radiation thermometer every one hour while they were at home. Thermal sensation and clothes worn were recorded at times of skin temperature measurements.
The mean room temperatures for a neutral thermal sensation were 27.2℃for the HS group and 28.3℃for the NS group, showing a significant difference at P<0.05.There were significant relationships between mean skin temperatures and ambient temperatures in both groups. However, the mean skin temperature of 34oC, which is usually observed in neutral thermal conditions, was obtained at 31.2℃and 28.7℃of room temperature(RT) in the HS group and the NS group, respectively. Subjects in the HS group reported being "slightly sweaty" at 30.2℃of RT, which was 0.5℃significantly lower than that in the NS group(P<0.05). The clothes worn in houses were 0.27 clo in the HS group and 0.25 clo in the NS group, although this difference was not statistically significant.
Subjects in the HS group were sensitive to the heat and obtained thermal comfort in cooler thermal conditions. They had a tendency to produce comfortable thermal conditions using air-conditioning even under the conditions of wearing light clothes in summer. Less