Effects of polymorphisms on genes associated with lifestyle related disease on eating behaviors and postprandial physiological parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2010-2011)
University of Nagasaki (2009)
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Kunihiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (30412703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDOJI Yoshihiro  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00111518)
TSUNAWAKE Noriaki  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10172040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理的多型性 / 遺伝子多型 / 食事摂取パターン / 食習慣 / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
Association among common SNPs, eating behaviors, physiological parameters was investigated. The Ala54Thr polymorphism in the FABP2 gene led to higher intake of major nutrients, and there was an interactive effect of the mtDNA A10398G polymorphism and sex on anxiety and obsession in Japanese students. The interaction was observed between VEGF receptor-2 gene polymorphisms(rs1870377) and dietary patterns(meat, rice and noodles diet) on HbA1c and relative cholesterol levels(TC/HDLC) in Chinese Malaysian adults.