The role of olfactory sense in the communication of sexual status in non human primates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21570251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Keiko  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90135616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェロモン / 月経周期 / 霊長類 / 性ホルモン / 匂い / 配偶者 / 交尾 / 交尾行動 / 同性愛 / チンパンジー
Research Abstract
Six low-grade fatty acids were identified from the mucus of vagina in chimpanzees and Japanese macaques. Some of them were synchronized with menstrual cycle and swelling of sexual skin. Moreover, menstrual cycle was synchronized with neighbors who live in same room in Japanese macaques. Copulation was related to secretion of estrogen and observed around ovulation period and in pregnant period in Japanese macaques.