Phylogenetic study of safflower and its genetics and breeding as local tourist attraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Tsuneo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70347350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝資源 / 系統分化 / ベニバナ / 進化 / 遺伝学 / 育種学
Research Abstract
Phylogenetic analysis and genetic charactrization of safflower, that is the prefectural flower of Yamagata Prefecture, were carried out. Three main results were obtained as follows.(1) Genus Carthamus were divided into two major groups. One is that including cultivated safflower, and the other is that formed by only wild species including polyploidy species. The genetic distance between the two groups was further than previously expected.(2) "Mogamibenibana", a local safflower variety grown in Yamagata, contains genetic variation within a variety, which has been maintained by self seeds gathering by farmers.(3) Asian cultivated safflowers were diverged geographically, mainly into western and eastern groups. Mogamibenibana was genetically similar to Korean accessions.