Identification of polyembryogenesis regulation gene in Citrus and diversification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Mitsuo  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (90355397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 育種 / 発生・分化 / 育種学
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanism of apomixis in plant, the positional cloning method was applied to identify the gene regulating nucellar embryogenesis in Citrus. The 380 kb covering the locus responsible to somatic embryogenesis on the linkage group 1 was sequenced and the diversification of the region was surveyed. The ORFs detected in the region were compared in their structure and expression between polyembryony and monoembryony haplotypes. The genes expressing during the somatic embryogenesis from cultured callus were also explored to associate with the responsible gene in nucellar embryogenesis.