Genomic analysis of the S-locus region and identification of the S determinant in wild barley, Hordeum bulbosum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAKEDA Katsuyuki  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50221867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSUDA Takao  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 基盤研究領域植物ゲノム研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (60370657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自家不和合性 / イネ科 / S遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / 自家不和合成
Research Abstract
Hordeum bulbosum, a wild species of barley, possesses self-incompatibility(SI) controlled by unlinked two loci, S and Z. To search for a new candidate gene encoding the pollen S determinant, we conducted sequence analysis of the genomic region around the HPS10 gene, a promising candidate of the pistil S gene. DNA sequences of genomic clone contigs obtained from S1 and S3 haplotypes(50kb and 67kb, respectively) were completely determined and then subjected for prediction of genes and expression analysis. The results showed the presence of polymorphic genomic regions around HPS10 gene between two S haplotypes, where several genes expressed in reproductive tissues were detected. Furthermore, proteome analysis of the pollen proteins combined with the above-mentioned sequence data newly identified putative pollen proteins that may function as a recognition molecule of the SI.