Isolation and characterization of beta-glucan synthase genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKETA Shin  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (40216891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONOOKA Takuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所
TSUMURAYA Yoichi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10142233)
HARUYAMA Naoto  栃木県農業試験場栃木分場
JOBLING SA  CSIRO, Australia
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオオムギ / 遺伝子 / 細胞壁多糖 / 生合成 / β-グルカン / イネ科 / βグルカン / 突然変異
Research Abstract
(1, 3 ; 1, 4)-s-D-glucans(mixed-linkage glucans) are found in tissues of members of Poaceae(grasses), and are particularly high in barley(Hordeum vulgare) grains have beneficial effects on health. Our present results demonstrate that, among the seven CslF and one CslH genes present in the barley genome, HvCslF6 has a unique role and is the key determinant controlling biosynthesis of(1, 3 ; 1, 4)-s-D-glucans.