Genetic and physiological studies on seed coat cracking in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryoji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所畑作物研究領域, 上席研究員 (90360445)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大豆 / 裂皮 / 種子品質 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / DNAマーカー / QTL解析
Research Abstract
The seed coat of soybean cracks under field conditions. Two QTLs, cr1(molecular linkage group(MLG) D1b and cr2 MLG M) were identified. The cr1 was not associated with seed size or maturity in near-isogenic lines(NILs). Therefore, markers around the QTL may be useful for breeding to reduce cracking symptoms without altering seed size or maturity. In contrast, two QTLs for net-like cracking(ncr1 and ncr2) were identified in MLG C1 with a distance of about 62 cM. These results suggest that genetic control of seed coat cracking occurring under field conditions was different from net-like cracking. Microarray of the NILs revealed genes highly expressed in the tolerant NIL(Gma. 26856, Gma. 16827, Gma. 173) and genes highly expressed in the sensitive NIL(Gma. 48109 and Gma. 49562).