Recognition properties of auxin receptors underlying selective herbicidal actions among grass species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUNOHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (00302539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10199888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオーキシン型除草剤 / 選択作用性 / オーキシン受容体 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 除草剤 / 合成オーキシン / キンクロラック / 2,4-D / オーキシン系除草剤 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Quinclorac is one of the auxinic herbicides belonging to the quinolinecarboxylic acid family, and the mode of action has been thought to be the same as with 2, 4-D, an auxinic herbicide belonging to the phenoxyacetic acid family. Quinclorac exhibits high selectivity among grass species, and the primary mechanism underlying its selective action has been considered to be the selective induction of ethylene biosynthesis, which ultimately leads to cyanide accumulation in susceptible grasses. In this study, the mode of action of quinclorac and recognition properties of auxin receptors were investigated. Our results strongly suggest that quinclorac has a different action from 2, 4-D in several susceptible grass species ; quinclorac-induced growth reduction may be caused by ROS, but not by cyanide.