Control of yield and quality of common buckwheat by soil water conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Motoyuki  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90172840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 直人  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80232544)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords普通ソバ / 土壌水分 / 水ストレス / 受精 / 登熟 / 窒素吸収 / 葉温 / 倒伏指数 / 土壌過湿 / 収量 / 葉面積 / 茎重 / 挫折部モーメント / 受精率 / 不完全花率 / crop water stress index / 普涌ソバ / 乾物重 / 光合成速度 / 出液 / 下位節間長 / 挫折強度
Research Abstract
Common buckwheat variety Shinano No.1 was cultivated under various soil moisture conditions aiming at the improvement of yield and grain quality. Buckwheat plants grown under relatively excessive moisture conditions showed increased nitrogen absorption and tended to have larger biomass and yield. In contrast, those grown under dry conditions showed smaller amont of nitrogen absorption and lower fertilization rate of flowers, the former resulting in smaller biomass and the latter resulting in lower yield. Lodging registance of buckwheat plants grown under excessive soil moisture condtions was clarified to be closely correlated to the thickness of main stem. Therefore, water management to control soil moisture as high as possible avoiding decrease in stem thickness was suggested to improve both yield and grain quality.