Analysis of Natural Abundance of Isotopes Emitted from Plants in Relation to Carbon and Nitrogen Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Jiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 生物資源フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (00163486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 環境 / ストレス / 安定同位体 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The carbon isotope composition(d13C) of CO2 respired by excised organs of rice and maize was measured under dark condition. In rice plants a significant difference in d13C signature of CO2 was found ; the d13C was higher in the roots than other organs(the shoot in vegetative stage and the mature leaves and ears in reproductive stage). In contrast maize showed no significant difference in d13C signature among organs in both vegetative and reproductive stages. These suggest that substrate pools utilized for respiration can be different among organs in rice plants as compared with maize.