Regulation of starch synthesis and tuberous root formation by a transcription factor WRKY in sweet potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kazuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食用作物 / サツマイモ / 転写因子 / WRKY / 転写制御 / ADP-グルコースピロホスホリラーゼ / サイクリンD3 / シロイヌナズナ / AtWRKY20
Research Abstract
ADP-glucose pyrophosporylase(AGPase) catalyzes the first limiting step in starch biosynthesis. In this study, a WRKY transcription factor cDNA, AtWRKY20, has been isolated from Arabidopsis thaliana and AtWRKY20 was a direct transcriptional activator of the AGPase gene. AtWRKY20 interacted with the promoter of sweet potato AGPase gene and the expression of AGPase gene was enhanced by introduction of AtWRKY20 into sweet potato.