Vanishing Process of 15-year fertilization on the Paddy Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Manabu  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (80125468)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords施肥残効 / 水稲 / 無施肥 / 収量 / 食味 / 有機農業 / 無農薬 / 施肥残光 / 生育
Research Abstract
Rice cv. Mineasashi was cultivated with no pesticides in the following nine different fertilization regimes as no fertilizer in two plots and in 7 plots fertilized by chemical fertilizers, and organic fertilizer during 15 years from 1993 to 2008 in the paddy field converted from volcanic ash soil upland field. In 2009, fertilization regimes in these nine plots changed under no fertilizer up to 2013.
The effects of applying fertilizers on rice growth, rice yield, and protein content of brown rice were observed and analyzed. Plots with fertilizers had so more tiller emergence that more rice yield and more protein content than plots with no fertilizer. However, mean rice yield with no fertilizer from 2009 to2013 in 9 plot was almost the same. Judging from these results, the effect of continuous application of fertilizers during 15 years, regardless of chemical or organic, completely vanished in the first year when no application of fertilizer was started.