Relationship between regulation of starch metabolism in leaf sheaths at the post-heading stage and grain filling in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tatsuya  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30319313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Ryohei  (財)岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 研究部長 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ / デンプン / デンプン分解関連酵素 / β-アミラーゼ / 葉鞘
Research Abstract
Rice leaf sheaths accumulate transiently starch, which is degraded after the heading and utilized for the grain filling. Therefore, elucidation of the mechanism of starch remobilization at the post-heading stage in leaf sheaths is important for improving the rice grain yield. In this study, we identified two beta-amylases, OsBAM2 and OsBAM3, as plastid-targeted starch-metabolizing enzymes. In addition, our results raise the possibility that OsBAM2 and OsBAM3 genes may have an important role in the starch remobilization in leaf sheaths at the post-heading stage.