Studies on the plasticulture using specific UV-blocking films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2011)
Yamagata University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Yoshihiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任教授 (30005657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Takashi  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10208176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアントシアニン / キュウリ / 施設栽培 / 紫外線カットフィルム / 病害虫 / 温室 / 紫外線 / 着色 / 温度 / レタス / ナス / イチゴ / 細胞伸長 / トマト
Research Abstract
Cucumber(Cucumis sativus L. cv.'Hiryu') and tomato(Lycopersicon esculentum L. cv.'Momotaro') plants were grown under four different polyolefin film greenhouses(0.15μm thickness) where UV wavelengths shorter than 400, 360, 350 and 340 nm, respectively, were blocked(specific UV blocking). A standard polyolefin film greenhouse was used as control. Approximately 50% of UV energy was blocked under the control greenhouse compared with that irradiating plants outside the greenhouse. Under partial UV blocking conditions, however, more than 70% of UV energy was blocked. The plant height of the seedlings did not differ among treatments, irrespective of crop. Nine different insects were captured on the adhesive films. Among these, fly, rice plant hopper, whitefly and aphid were mainly captured on yellow adhesive films, while hoverfly was mainly captured on blue adhesive films. Effects of specific UV-blocking films were the most obvious for aphid control, and the cumulative number of captured aphids decreased greatly as the rate of UV-blocking increased. Effect of specific UV-blocking plastic films was also detected on aphid infestation on the cucumber leaves. Under standard plastic film, the infestation rate increased rapidly from 24 August to 14 September, reaching 54% on 21 September, while it was significantly inhibited under specific UV-blocking conditions and the rate decreased gradually as the UV-blocking rate increased. Our results showed that specific UV-blocking plastic films are commercially acceptable for promoting Integrated Pest Management(IPM) system especially for aphid control without harming plant growth.