Improvement and evaluation of quality by MA packaging and ethylene inhibitors in potted flowering plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kenji  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60240066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉢花品質 / MA包装 / 能動的MA包装 / エチレン / 1-MCP / 鉢物品質 / CO_2 / CO2
Research Abstract
Combined treatments of Modified Atmosphere Packaging (MAP) and 1-methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) prolonged the display life under the room condition in potted plants of carnation and impatiens. Especially active MAP(10 %O_2,2.8%CO_2)and 1-MCP inhibited respiration rate and expression of ethylene related genes, decreased ethylene production, and alleviated decrements of carbohydrates, thereby improved the quality of potted plants